United States District Court, W.D. Oklahoma
[…] procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or
intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or
memorialized physically, electronically, graphically,
photographically, or in writing if-
(A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable
measures to keep such information secret; and
(B) the information derives independent
economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally
known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper
means by, another person who can obtain economic value from
the disclosure or use of the information
18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). “Misappropriation” in
this context includes “acquisition of a trade secret of
another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the
trade secret was acquired by improper means.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1839(5). The DTSA further defines “improper
means” as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation,
breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain
secrecy, or espionage.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A).
Thus, to show a DTSA violation, Plaintiff must plausibly
plead (1) trade matter, (2) reasonable secrecy, (3)
independent economic value ...