United States District Court, N.D. Oklahoma
[…] the “product, ” the Court finds that
plaintiff's negligence claims are barred by the economic
loss rule because plaintiff alleges purely economic loss
based on damage to the product.[3] Accordingly, the Court finds that
the motions to dismiss should be granted as to counts I and
IV of the petition.
B.
Breach of Warranty (Count V)
Defendants
ITW and Kimble argue that plaintiff's breach of warranty
claim (count V) is barred by the UCC's statute of
limitations. Under Oklahoma law, a five-year statute of
limitations governs express and implied breach of warranty
claims. Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 2-725(1). However,
“by the original agreement[, ] the parties may reduce
the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year . . .
.” Id. Defendants assert that, based on the
terms and conditions of an express warranty, it was a
one-year warranty and expired in May 2014. Dkt. # 26, at 7.
Defendants argue that, because a plaintiff cannot bring a
claim on the basis of an expired warranty, plaintiff's