APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF PAYNE COUNTY THE HONORABLE
[…] State, 2014 OK CR 5,
¶ 17, 328 P.3d 1212, 1216; Young, 1999 OK CR
14, ¶ 27, 989 P.2d at 955. "Each part of the
various statutes must be given intelligent effect. This Court
avoids any statutory construction which would render any part
of a statute superfluous or useless." Wells,
2016 OK CR 28, ¶ 6, 387 P.3d at 968 (citations omitted).
¶5
Title 57 governs the State's prisons and reformatories.
Section 138 of this title enacts and sets forth the
requirements of the Oklahoma Department of Corrections'
policies and procedures concerning inmate classification,
achievement and earned credits. Section 138(G) provides:
Inmates granted medical leaves for treatment that cannot be
furnished at the penal institution where incarcerated shall
be allowed the time spent on medical leave as time served.
Any inmate placed into administrative segregation for
nondisciplinary reasons by the institution's
administration may be placed in Class 2. The length of any
jail term served by an inmate before being transported to a
state correctional institution pursuant to a judgment and
sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of
imprisonment at the state correctional institution. Inmates
sentenced to the Department of Corrections and detained in a
county jail as a result of the Department's reception
scheduling procedure shall be awarded earned credits as
provided for in subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of subsection D
of this section, beginning on the date of the judgment and
sentence, unless the inmate is convicted of a misdemeanor or
felony committed in the jail while the inmate is awaiting
transport to the Lexington Assessment and Reception Center or
other assessment and reception location determined by the
Director of the Department of Corrections.
¶6
It is apparent from the plain language of the statute that
this statutory provision does not govern the time that a
criminal defendant spends in jail while awaiting trial.
Instead, it is clear from the language of § 138 and
specifically subsection G that the Oklahoma Legislature