United States District Court, W.D. Oklahoma
[…] dismissed, as well as to determine whether Plaintiff should
be granted leave to file his proposed Second Amended
Complaint, the Court evaluates the causes of action asserted
therein individually to determine whether such claims are
subject to dismissal.
A.
Plaintiff's ADEA age discrimination claim
Plaintiff
asserts what he describes as a “reverse age
discrimination” claim based in the ADEA. Second Am.
Compl. ¶ 17, Doc. No. 24-1. Plaintiff, who was at the
time of his termination (and is now) under the age of 40,
cannot assert a discrimination claim based in the ADEA.
See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions
in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at
least 40 years of age.”). That is, no “reverse
age discrimination” claim exists in federal
discrimination law. As stated by the U.S. Supreme Court
fifteen years ago, “the text, structure, and history
point to the ADEA as a remedy for unfair preference based on
relative youth, leaving complaints of the relatively young